Home
Up

Writing Contest Winners
2011 - 2012

Elementary School Division

Jr. High/Middle School Division

Senior High School Division

Poetry

First Place
First Place
First Place
Emma N. Rhyne
Homeschool
Bullard, Texas
Sarah Brodnax
Sidwell Friends School
Washington, DC

Elias Strober-Horowitz
North Shore Hebrew Academy
Lake Success, New York


 

Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Archana Mandava
Norton Schoool
Cheshire, CT

 

Sarah Baldino
Sidwell Friends School
Washington, DC
Ajay Kolli
Canisius High School
Buffalo, New York
Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
Eden Liebenthal
Central Elementary
Bellevue, Nebraska
Madeline Leyden
Our Lady of Good Counsel
Plymouth, Michigan
Lucy Zhang
Montgomery Township High
Skillman, New Jersey

Narration

First Place
First Place
First Place
Ava Pendlebury
North Wales Elementary
North Wales, Penn
Jisu Kim
Luther Jackson Middle
Falls Church, Virginia

 

Julia Cheng
Campolindo High School
Moraga, California
Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Elizabeth Lurz
Norton School
Cheshire, CT
 
Abby Jackson
Eudora Middle School
Eudora, Kansas
Joanna Liu
Leland High School
San Jose, California
Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
Katie Eder
Lake Bluff Elementary
Shorewood, WI
Lizzie Caltabiano
Christ the King School
Haddorfield, New Jersey


Kyle Chan
Campolindo High School
Moraga, California

 

Exposition

First Place
First Place
First Place
Hannah Choi
J Spencer Smith Elem
Tenafly, New Jersey

Akash Bagaria
Princeton Day School
Princeton, New Jersey
Yoojin Sara Lee
Adlai E. Stevenson High
Lincolnshire, Illinois
Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Mahala Bush
Twin Ridge Elementary
Bellevue, Nebraska 
Kathryn Braeske
Highcrest Middle School
Wilmette, Illinois
Marianna Heckendorn
Andover High School
Andover, MA
Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
No Winner

Katie Tsui
Middlesex Middle School
Darien, CT

Emily Cardinal
Central High School
Norwood Young America, MN

2010-2011 Winners
2009-2010 Winners
2008-2009 Winners
2007-2008 Winners
2006-2007 Winners
2005-2006 Winners
2004-2005 Winners
2003-2004 Winners
2002-2003 Winners
2001-2002 Winners
2000-2001 Winners
1999-2000 Winners
1998-1999 Winners
1997-1998 Winners

 

 
 

All material found on this website is the property of The Writing Conference, Inc. or of the participating author.

For inquiries about the programs and activities presented by The Writing Conference, contact Dr. John H. Bushman.

Comments or suggestions about the website, contact Amy Brown.