Home
Up

Writing Contest Winners
2010 - 2011

Elementary School Division

Jr. High/Middle School Division

Senior High School Division

Poetry

First Place
First Place
First Place
Emma Larson
Two Springs Elementary
Bellevue, Nebraska
Jadyn Atteberry
Harmony Middle School
Overland Park, Kansas

Julia Tom
Iolani School
Honolulu, Hawaii


 

Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Jenna Swaney
Avery Elementary
Bellevue Nebraska

 

McKenna Gibson
All Saints' Day School
Carmel, California
Justin Dobson
Holy Name Catholic High
Worcester, Massachusetts
Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
Noah Jenson
Stone Mountain Elem.
Highlands Ranch, Co.
Abigail Reichman
Hadley Junior High
Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Alexandra Glement
Urbana High School
Jamesville, Maryland

Narration

First Place
First Place
First Place
Fummi Solano
The Oakridge School
Arlington, Texas
Ruchita Balasubramanian
Churchill Junior High School
E. Brunswick, New Jersey

 

Maggy Liu
Saratoga High School
Saratoga, California
Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Morgan Gallagher
Wake Robin Elementary
Bellevue, Nebraska
 
Eliana Yi
Gorzycki Middle School
Austin, Texas
Cheryl Chang
Lynbrook High School
San Jose, California
Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
No Winner
Mary Beth Pedroza
Basehor-Linwood Middle
Bonner Springs, Kansas


Stephanie Guo
Canyon Crest Academy
San Diego, California

 

Exposition

First Place
First Place
First Place
Kahealani Chai
Wake Robin Elementary
Bellevue, Nebraska
Priyadharshini Rathakrishnan
Autrey Mill Middle School
Johns Creek, Georgia
Kyung Hwan Chang
Holy Name High School
Worcester, Massachusetts
Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Jonathan Vasquez
Leroy McCloud Elem.
Englewood, New Jersey 
Anjali Shah
Westbrook Middle School
Paramus, New Jersey
Cara Palmer
Commack High School
Commack, New York
Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
Jessica Nodarse
Four Corners Charter
Davenport, Florida

Marisa Garcia
Del Vallejo Middle School
San Bernardino, California

Kayli Hall
Hall Homeschool Academy
Paradise, Texas

2009-2010 Winners
2008-2009 Winners
2007-2008 Winners
2006-2007 Winners
2005-2006 Winners
2004-2005 Winners
2003-2004 Winners
2002-2003 Winners
2001-2002 Winners
2000-2001 Winners
1999-2000 Winners
1998-1999 Winners
1997-1998 Winners

 

 
 

All material found on this website is the property of The Writing Conference, Inc. or of the participating author.

For inquiries about the programs and activities presented by The Writing Conference, contact Dr. John H. Bushman.

Comments or suggestions about the website, contact Amy Brown.