Home
Up

Writing Contest Winners
2009 - 2010

Elementary School Division

Jr. High/Middle School Division

Senior High School Division

Poetry

First Place
First Place
First Place
Codi Pierce
Avery Elementary
Bellevue, Nebraska
Sabiya Nashurdeen
Al-lhsas Academy
South Ozone Park, New York



Brooke Smith
Rock Bridge High
Columbia, Missouri


 

Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Brianna Hoffman
West Elementary
Wamego, Kansas

 

Victoria Roberts
Samuel Ogle Middle School
Bowie, Maryland
Caroline Adams
Kent Denver School
Englewood, Colorado
Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
Caelum Lefevers
Peter Sarpy Elementary
Bellevue, Nebraska
Jack Corrigan
Hadley Junior High
Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Jayce Higgins
Rock Bridge High
Columbia, Missouri

Narration

First Place
First Place
First Place
Michelle Ruzicka
Avery Elementary
Bellevue, Nebraska
Brooke Mills
Teays Valley Middle
Ashville, Ohio

 

Hannah Richard
Home Schooled
Surprise, Arizonia
Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Emily Headrick
Kismet Elementary
Kismet, Kansas
 
Dana Hunt
Resurrection School
Evansville, Indiana
Robert Rust
Walsingham Academy
Williamsburg, Virginia
Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
Payton Pokorney
Resurrection School
Evansville, Indiana
 
Catherine Ball
Carmel Middle
Charlotte, North Carolina


Dustin Vann
Junction City High
Junction City, Kansas

 

Exposition

First Place
First Place
First Place
Cassandra Griffin
Two Springs Elementary
Bellevue, Nebraska 
Taskeen Khan
Hadley Junior High
Glen Ellyn, Illinois
Maria Sanchez
Thomas Jefferson High
Denver, Colorado
Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Emma  Riggs
Rydal Elementary
Huntingdon Valley, Penn. 
Samantha Aube
Thompson Brook School
Avon, Connecticut
Dan Heinsworth
Rock Bridge High
Columbia, Missouri
Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
Levi Lariviere
Peter Sarpy Elementary
Bellevue, Nebraska

Adam Steinhilber
St. Michael the Archangel
Leawood, Kansas

Dylan Wolaver
St. Francis Community High
St. Francis, Kansas

2008-2009 Winners
2007-2008 Winners
2006-2007 Winners
2005-2006 Winners
2004-2005 Winners
2003-2004 Winners
2002-2003 Winners
2001-2002 Winners
2000-2001 Winners
1999-2000 Winners
1998-1999 Winners
1997-1998 Winners

 

 
 

All material found on this website is the property of The Writing Conference, Inc. or of the participating author.

For inquiries about the programs and activities presented by The Writing Conference, contact Dr. John H. Bushman.

Comments or suggestions about the website, contact Amy Brown.