Home
Up

Writing Contest Winners
2000-2001

Elementary School Division

Jr. High/Middle School Division

Senior High School Division

Poetry

First Place
First Place
First Place
Sarah Hermes
The Barstow School
Kansas City, Missouri

 
Carly Mathisen
Pine-Richland Middle School
Gibsonia, Pennsylvania
 
Jessica A. Erwin
Hilton Central High School
Hilton, New York

 
Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Heather Hileman
Noth Elementary
Jackson, Missouri

 

Erin Ryan
The Barstow School
Kansas City, Missouri
Amber Nash
Olathe North High School
Olathe, Kansas


Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
Carrie Meehan
The Barstow School
Kansas City, Missouri
Elyse Nelson
The Barstow School
Kansas City, Missouri

 
Melissa McKean
Olathe North High School
Olathe, Kansas


Narration

First Place
First Place
First Place
Senan John Yasar
Grant Elementary
Columbia, Missouri

 
Candace Mitchell
Lincoln Middle School
Gainesville, Florida 
Amanda Seals
Clinton High School
Clinton, Tennessee


 
Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Leanna Mooney
Morse Elementary
Overland Park, Kansas



 
Griffin Malnar
The Barstow School
Kansas City, Missouri

Jeremy M. Trimble
Foothill High School
Sacramento, California
Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
Alexandra Caspers
The Barstow School
Kansas City, Missouri


 
Hannah Clemons
The Barstow School
Kansas City, Missouri
 
Meg Palko
Olathe North High School
Olathe, Kansas

Exposition

First Place
First Place
First Place
Nate Scearcy
The Barstow School
Kansas City, Missouri


Thomas Horrocks
West Junior High
Columbia, Missouri

Erin Eloe
Arapahoe High School
Littleton, Colorado
Second Place
Second Place
Second Place
Noah Roth
The Barstow School
Kansas City, Missouri
 
Caity Baver
Pine-Richland Middle School
Gibsonia, Pennsylvania
 
Abby Merryfield
Blue Valley Northwest High
Overland Park, Kansas

 
Third Place
Third Place
Third Place
Allison Bywater
Morse Elementary
Overland Park, Kansas 
Kyle Boomer
The Barstow School
Kansas City, Missouri
Daniel Alterbaum
Great Neck South High
Great Neck, New York

 

1999-2000 Winners
1998-1999 Winners
1997-1998 Winners

 

 

 

 

All material found on this website is the property of The Writing Conference, Inc. or of the participating author.

For inquiries about the programs and activities presented by The Writing Conference, contact Dr. John H. Bushman.

Comments or suggestions about the website, contact Amy Brown.